Home  | Login  | Register  | Help  | Play 

Fishing (Minigame)

 
Logged in as: Guest
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Artix Entertainment Games] >> [DragonFable] >> [DF Encyclopedia] >> Locations / Quests / Events / Shops >> Fishing (Minigame)
Forum Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
4/4/2009 10:48:54   
margus20000
Member

Fishing Minigame


Location: Falconreach Dock, Doomwood Dock
Level/Quest/Items required: Must have equipped Angler
Release Date: April 3rd, 2009

Objective: This dock is for fishing! N/A
Objective completed: After a hard day of fishing, you change back into your normal adventuring outfit and prepare for some nice relaxing monster battles. N/A

Scaled Yes/No: No
Experience rewarded: None
Gold rewarded: Varies (300-500 in a Bag of Gold)

Monsters
None

NPCs
None

Rewards
None

Chance to obtain a temporary food when catching certain fish.

Dialogue
If you do not have the Angler in your inventory, click on "Buy Armor" to open Fishing (Shop). Equip the armor to continue with the minigame.

  • Aquarium - shows a collection of fish species you've collected so far.

    Falconreach Dock - Aquarium (all 20 fishes)
    Doomwood Dock - Aquarium (all 40 fishes)

  • Day - Falconreach / Doomwood

  • Dusk - Falconreach / Doomwood

  • Night - Falconreach / Doomwood

  • Instructions
    Click anywhere on the screen to start fishing!

    Once you have begun fishing, watch the cork bobber carefully! You may get a few NIBBLES, but you have to wait until you get a BITE or you will scare off your fish!

    When you see the cork bobber going crazy then you've got one hooked. Click anywhere on the screen to reel in your fish. Some fish are trickier than others and might slip off the hook. The higher your RANK is, the less this will happen!

    Right now you can catch 20 different things, and you can see everything that you have caught in your AQUARIUM at any time. There are some rare fish worth 150-200 points! Things that are not fish (like boots and sticks) are only worth 5 points. Good luck!

  • Done Fishing - exits the minigame.

  • The Locker - takes you to The Locker. Available after completion of 2 Leagues Under the Sea



    Fishing Minigame Information

    List of ranks that can be acquired, including Fishing Points required to advance to next rank and the total amount.

    NO. RANK TITLE..............POINTS REQ......TOTAL
    .1. Amateur Angler.............60.............60
    .2. Chum Bucket...............144............204
    .3. Worm Wrangler.............283............487
    .4. Gill Scraper..............477............964
    .5. Finface...................726...........1690
    .6. Bait Handler.............1030...........2720
    .7. Clam Digger..............1389...........4109
    .8. Apprentice Fisher........1803...........5912
    .9. Net Caster...............2272...........8184
    10. Trawler..................2796..........10980
    11. Casting Pro..............3375..........14355
    12. Shark Wrestler...........4009..........18364
    13. Chief Neurosturgeon......4698..........23062
    14. Achilles Eel.............5442..........28504
    15. Piscator.................6241..........34745
    16. Tackle Chief.............7095..........41840
    17. King Fisher..............8004..........49844
    18. Cod Among Man............8968..........58812
    19. Troutmaster..............9987..........68799
    20. Hook Lord...............11061..........79860
    21. Micky 'Two Fins'........12190..........92050
    22. Flipper.................13374.........105424
    23. Squid Kid...............14613.........120037
    24. Whale farmer............15907.........135944
    25. Acute Angler............17256.........153200
    26. Duke of Fluke...........18660.........171860
    27. Sir Fishalot............20119.........191979
    28. Bass Kicker.............21633.........213612
    29. Eel of Fortune..........23202.........236814
    30. Master Of The Deep......24826.........261640


    Note: Rank 21 and above can only be acquired in Doomwood Dock (DA required).

    List of things that can be caught in Falconreach Dock, including Fishing Points and description (click item to see in-game screenshots):

    ITEM...................MIN POINTS......MAX POINTS......DESCRIPTION
    Stick....................5..............15.............Bark is worse than its bite.
    Boot....................15..............25.............It might fit, but do you really want to try it on?
    Gluppy..................25..............35.............A tiny bait fish.
    Goldfish................35..............45.............So this is where Grams got the Pet!
    Blandfish...............45..............55.............A very common bottom feeder.
    Rubberfish..............55..............65.............Bounces if dropped. Very Chewy.
    Redfin..................65..............75.............A tasty fish from Falconreach Bay.
    Willowfin...............75..............85.............His mom said he was a catch.
    Blue Jester.............85..............95.............The source of Artix's fish puns.
    Fsh.....................95.............105.............It's got no I's.
    Black Angel............105.............115.............The holiest of fish.
    Lakehorse..............115.............125.............This unusual fish was named for its resemblance to a lake.
    Jumbo Shrimp...........125.............135.............Get it? Jumbo shrimp! Hah.
    Wingfin................135.............145.............A fish can leap hundreds of feet from the water. Not a smart fish.
    Bullfish...............145.............155.............Charges whenever it sees a Redfin.
    Rainbow Lakehorse......155.............165.............A rare and beautiful fish usually found in the tropics.
    Undead Trout...........165.............175.............You must have used worm brains to bait your hook.
    Sparklefin.............175.............185.............A very rare fish from the darkest depths.
    Peanutbutter Jellyfish.185.............195.............This rare fish tastes differnt depending the mood.
    Mr Fish................195.............205.............The very rare game developer fish.
    Gold...................N/A.............N/A.............It's gold. Not all of these have to be witty.


    List of things that can be caught in Doomwood Dock, including Fishing Points and description (click item to see in-game screenshots):

    ITEM...................MIN POINTS......MAX POINTS.......DESCRIPTION
    Ratfin.................105.............115..............The most common fish in the Doomwood swamp.
    Zombie Fish............115.............125..............Try to keep this fish away from the Brainfin!
    Onyx Trumpeter.........125.............135..............A very talented yet noisy fish.
    Kissyfish..............135.............145..............Gives new meaning to the term 'Fish Lips'.
    Clown Fish.............145.............155..............Like it's namesake this fish is more scary than funny.
    Pillfin................155.............165..............Eat two of these fish and call me in the morning.
    Scythefish.............165.............175..............Best friends with the Deathfin.
    Holy Angelfish.........175.............185..............This fish purifies the water around it.
    Nautilus...............185.............195..............This living fossil is a little shellfish. It won't share it's house with anyone.
    Thermofin..............195.............205..............This fish is good for gauging water temperature.
    Phishing Fish..........205.............215..............Never give your login info to a strange fish.
    Rainbow Scooter........215.............225..............This colorful, happy little fish loves everything.
    Toothfish..............225.............235..............Warning: This fish bites.
    Yaga Hatfish...........235.............245..............This fish is a master of disguise.
    Hookworm...............245.............255..............Use this water worm to catch even larger fish.
    Somean Lionfish........255.............265..............Who knew there were mean fish too?
    Ripleyfish.............265.............275..............The acidic blood in this fish makes it hard to eat.
    Werefish...............275.............285..............During the full moon it turns into a wet wolf.
    Guardian Dragonfish....285.............295..............This fish is sworn to defend Mereguardians.
    Hagfish................295.............305..............This fish can turn frogs into people.
    Brainfin...............305.............315..............You think dolphins are smart? Check THIS fish out.
    Cthulu Trout...........315.............325..............This elder fish comes from the lakes outside of reality.
    Chuckles Fish..........325.............335..............Save Chuckles!
    404fin.................335.............345..............Fish Not Found!
    Gearfish...............345.............355..............This fish is only useful until it loses its teeth.
    Vampirefish............355.............365..............Keep out of direct sunlight.
    Finned Mummy...........365.............375..............The existence of this ancient fish has been kept under wraps for centuries.
    Glassfish..............375.............385..............Handle With Care.
    Go Fish................385.............395..............Got any fours?
    Swordfish..............395.............405..............Get it? Sword? Fish?
    Ghostuna...............405.............415..............This fish is VERY hard to catch without a proton pack.
    Fishstick..............415.............425..............Lightly breaded and fried to a golden brown. Then released back into the water.
    Cakefish...............425.............435..............This fish is a lie.
    Ninja Starfish.........435.............445..............One of the most stealthy fish in all of Lore.
    Syringe Beta...........445.............455..............This fish will really give your aquarium a shot in the arm.
    Gillknight.............455.............465..............Honorable and brave, this fish protects weak fish and defends helpless fish.
    Hectopump..............465.............475..............A cross between a pumpkin and an octopus? What does that taste like?
    Smallmouth Bass........475.............485..............This fish is a 4-string wonder of the sea!
    Deathfin...............485.............495..............Fish who die untimely deaths owe this very rare fish a favor.
    Kingcrab Cake..........495.............505..............Buttery and tasty, this very rare shellfish can be dinner AND dessert.
    GOLLLLLLD..............N/A.............N/A..............It's shiny!


    Special Fish (Non-DA, can be caught on both docks):

    Johnnyfish - takes you to 2 Leagues Under the Sea after catching this fish.

    Special Fish Foods (DA only, can be obtained in Doomwood dock):

    Crab Cake (+3 STR for 11 turns...)
    Smallmouth Bass (+3 DEX for 11 turns...)
    Ninja Starfish (+5 Bonus for 11 turns...)
    Hectopump (+1 Dodge for 11 turns...)
    Syringe Beta ( Stuffed for 6 turns - No effect)

    Other information
    1. You can catch a bag of gold that contains between 300 to 500 gold.
    2. Catching a fish can give you 5 to 205 fishing points in Falconreach dock, and 105 to 505 in Doomwood dock.
    3. It's much easier to successfully catch a fish as well as a better fish, the higher your rank is.

    Thanks to
    -- eclipse4227 for 12 rank info, full fishing points list, rank names, fishing point formula and old fish images.
    -- ILmaster13 for 6 rank info.
    -- srinivas for ranks name help.
    -- Systmdwn23 for first 2 ranks names.
    -- Ziorac for help with fishlist.
    -- Lord Athor for 3 rank names.
    -- Mysterious Ranger for general info.
    -- Niki for the rank 28 name and corrections.
    -- valosity for the Johnnyfish image.
    -- Z.234 for a correction.
    -- Hopeful Guy for corrections and images.
    -- Leon ShadowHart for images.
    -- Stridoom for images.
    -- Peachii for rewrite and images.


    < Message edited by Niki -- 1/11/2015 1:29:27 >
  • DF  Post #: 1
    Page:   [1]
    All Forums >> [Artix Entertainment Games] >> [DragonFable] >> [DF Encyclopedia] >> Locations / Quests / Events / Shops >> Fishing (Minigame)
    Jump to:



    Advertisement




    Icon Legend
    New Messages No New Messages
    Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
    Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
     Post New Thread
     Reply to Message
     Post New Poll
     Submit Vote
     Delete My Own Post
     Delete My Own Thread
     Rate Posts




    Forum Content Copyright © 2014 Artix Entertainment, LLC.

    "AdventureQuest", "DragonFable", "MechQuest", "EpicDuel", "BattleOn.com", "AdventureQuest Worlds", "WarpForce.com", "Artix Entertainment", "Artix"
    and all game character names are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Artix Entertainment, LLC. All rights are reserved.
    PRIVACY POLICY | Forum Home


    Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition