Home  | Login  | Register  | Help  | Play 

One is a Lonely Number

 
Logged in as: Guest
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Artix Entertainment Games] >> [DragonFable] >> [DF Encyclopedia] >> Locations / Quests / Events / Shops >> One is a Lonely Number
Forum Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
2/13/2015 19:45:11   
Occavatra
Member


One is a Lonely Number


Other name: Loneliest Number

Location: Hero’s Heart Day Storybook -> Chapter 8 -> Loneliest Number
Level/Quest/Items required: Completion of Love Ship
Release Date: February 13th, 2015

Objective: Bubble is in Amityvale? This cannot be good.
Objective completed: Lists. Why is it everyone always gives you lists! Do they really think you have nothing better to do? Hrmph! Next time maybe YOU will make the list for someone to bring YOU stuff. Yeah. That will show them.

Scaled Yes/No: No
Experience rewarded: 0
Gold rewarded: 0

Monsters
None

NPCs
Big Daddy
Bubble (Cat)
Verlyrus

Rewards
None

Dialogue

*The crescent moon in Doomwood shines in the night sky as Bubble walks in Amityvale.*

Bubble: I can't believe I fell for that again. She was just as useless as my sisters.
Bubble: She may be a powerful necromancer, but she is absolutely useless at breaking curses.
Bubble: I can't even get back to Croft now. Ugh, this couldn't get any worse.

*She stops and sits down on the ground.*

Bubble: Oh, right. The mangy furballs outside.
Bubble: *sigh* This place may be as close to Croft as I can get but it's still not home.
Bubble: I might as well find a place to sleep. I don't want to get rained on too.

*She enters a cabin. She goes inside and turns toward the door. Then she looks toward the pile of cardboard boxes.*

Bubble: Hello? Is anyone here?

*Verlyrus peeks out of his box.*

Verlyrus: Meow?
Bubble: Oh! I didn't expect there to be a cat already in here.
Verlyrus: Meow. Meow meow. Miao.
Bubble: No, I just needed a place to stay. It's a long story.
Verlyrus: Mjau mew meow.
Bubble: Thank you. I didn't want to be out there with those...beasts by the walls any longer.
Verlyrus: Meow meow. Miao. Meow mew! Meow mew meow, miau.
Bubble: It's been quite a while since anyone has actually asked about that.
Bubble: Well it couldn't hurt to tell you and I'll be here all night anyway.
Bubble: It all started years ago when my sisters and I wanted to start making candy...

*Meanwhile, at the Forest of Infinite Terror...*

Big Daddy: <Character>! Big Daddy could really use your help this year!
<Character>: Let me guess.
<Character>: Dress up in a bear suit, hand out Snuggle-Grams, beat up pink monsters.
Big Daddy: Not this year! This year we've got bigger issues.
<Character>: Well that's a change.
Big Daddy: Big Daddy hired some help so that you can take care of things.
<Character>: Alright, I'll bite. What's so big that it'll take all of my attention.
Big Daddy: There's a sad kitty in Amityvale.
<Character>: Verlyrus is upset that it's Hero's Heart Day and you need me to find a friend. Right?
Big Daddy: Nope! Some new cat has moved in and her bad mood is making sure there's NO good vibes there.
Big Daddy: That place is a bundle of gloom and sad times anyway. I can't let it get worse!
<Character>: Hmm. Something about this seems familiar.
Big Daddy: I just need you to get over there and get this all resolved as quick as you can.
Big Daddy: Work quick, <Character>! Big Daddy's gotta make sure loooove is felt by everyone!

*Meanwhile, back at Amityvale, Bubble continues to tell her story to Verlyrus.*

Bubble: Then he/she decided to attack the golem we built.
Verlyrus: Maju? Meow miau.
Bubble: That's not even the worst thing that he/she has done!
Bubble: This one time...

*The Hero enters the cabin.*

<Character>: Hey, Verlyrus. I was wondering if you...
<Character>: Oh, it's you.
Bubble: <Character>.
<Character>: I take it you're the one Big Daddy meant by someone here had a bad attitude.
Verlyrus: Meow. Mew mew. Miao.
Bubble: Thank you.
Bubble: See? Verly thinks I've been quite pleasant.
Verlyrus: Meow!
<Character>: Please tell me I didn't come all the way out here for nothing.
Bubble: Actually you could be helpful.
<Character>: Oh, do tell.
Bubble: Well, while we we've been talking, Verly and I realized we might like a few things. Be a dear and go get them for us? I even made you a list.
Verlyrus: Mew? Meow meow mew?
Bubble: Yes, I put that on there.
Verlyrus: Mew!
<Character>: Do I really look like I make deliveries?

*Verlyrus gives you sad Puss-in-Boots eyes.*

<Character>: Fiiiiine.
<Character>: Give me the list.
Bubble: It's only a few things. It shouldn't take you too long. Now scoot. I want to talk more with my friend here.

  • Complete Quest

    Next Up: Bubble's List


    < Message edited by Jay -- 10/14/2018 21:29:06 >
  • AQ DF MQ AQW  Post #: 1
    Page:   [1]
    All Forums >> [Artix Entertainment Games] >> [DragonFable] >> [DF Encyclopedia] >> Locations / Quests / Events / Shops >> One is a Lonely Number
    Jump to:



    Advertisement




    Icon Legend
    New Messages No New Messages
    Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
    Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
     Post New Thread
     Reply to Message
     Post New Poll
     Submit Vote
     Delete My Own Post
     Delete My Own Thread
     Rate Posts




    Forum Content Copyright © 2018 Artix Entertainment, LLC.

    "AdventureQuest", "DragonFable", "MechQuest", "EpicDuel", "BattleOn.com", "AdventureQuest Worlds", "Artix Entertainment"
    and all game character names are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Artix Entertainment, LLC. All rights are reserved.
    PRIVACY POLICY


    Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition