Home  | Login  | Register  | Help  | Play 

Your Secret Is Safe

 
Logged in as: Guest
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Artix Entertainment Games] >> [DragonFable] >> [DF Encyclopedia] >> Locations / Quests / Events / Shops >> Your Secret Is Safe
Forum Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
9/24/2010 22:35:38   
ArchMagus Orodalf
Member


Your Secret Is Safe


Other names: Secret, Your Secret Is Safe With Me!

Location: Willowshire -> 3 Right -> Down -> Enter tent -> Guardian Fortuna -> Quests -> Secret
Level/Quest/Items required: Completion of A Rock and A Dark Place
Release Date: September 24th, 2010

Objective: Can you distract the monsters long enough for Valencia to escape without getting caught yourself?
Objective completed: The Secret of the Thorn is safe... for now!

Scaled Yes/No: No
Experience rewarded: Varies
Gold rewarded: Varies

Monsters
(X) Ancient Shake Spear (Level 19)
(X) Darkness Elemental (Level 8)
(X) Zombie Tog (Level 7)

NPCs
Valencia

Rewards
Earthflow Chain
Pyroclastic Rope
Avalanche Scar
Sturzstrom Twist
Regolith

Dialogue
Guardian Fortuna: Whatever happens, <Character>, make sure the Secret of the Thorn is safe!

  • Your Secret Is Safe With Me!
  • Back

    *Scene shows the character and Valencia (the Rare Item Hunter) at the old battlefield*

    <Character>: Valencia?! But... I don't understand... why would you steal from the Guardians?
    Valencia: Hmmpfh. I wouldn't say steal, <Character>.
    Valencia: When a very powerful object is held somewhere that's under attack... it's usually a good idea to move it.
    <Character>: Alright... point taken. What are you doing here though? And what is it that Lord Valorus was sworn to protect?
    Valencia: Lord Valorus told me the same story I suspect he told you...
    <Character>: Where he locked himself in the tower basement trying to keep the Secret of the Thorn safe? He still wouldn't tell me what it was....
    Valencia: Well... legend has it, 1,000 years ago, elementals ravaged the land.
    Valencia: This battlefield was the center and this shield was what the monsters rallied behind.... I had to see for myself.... Does it look familiar, <Character>?
    <Character>: It looks... like... like a Doom Knight helm.... Sepulchure? But is he that old?
    Valencia: I'm not sure.... Whatever darkness drives the Doom Knights... gives them their power... definitely is though....
    <Character>: But what does that have to do with the Order of the Thorn?
    Valencia: Isn't it clear, <Character>?
    Valencia: The Towers were built to protect the Orbs. The Order of the Thorn was charged with building the Willowshire Tower... the Tower of Earth!
    <Character>: Wow... So wait... the battle for the Orbs has been going on for 1,000 years?!
    Valencia: Not quite.... Questions are going to have to wait until later, <Character>.
    Valencia: I still have to get the Secret of the Thorn someplace safe and we have a problem....
    <Character>: We're surrounded.... I'll distract them. Get the Secret someplace safe, Valencia!

  • Quest!
  • Heal & potions
  • Back

    *The character rides a horse while wearing Valencia's hood so the monsters would think s/he is her and follow him/her.
    In the meantime Valencia would get out of the area and hides the Secret of the Thorn*


    In the minigame you have to dodge the monsters for 124 seconds to fill the bar.
    If you hit a monster, you will have to fight it. One fight subtracts 5 seconds from the amount you have.
    You may restart by pushing the button in the lower left-hand corner.


    *The character gets off the horse back*

    <Character>: I think Valencia just managed to get away... I just hope the Secret of the Thorn is safe!

    *Scene shows Valencia standing outside Falconreach's Guardian tower*

    Valencia (thinking): Hmmm... You really belong in a museum... for now though...

  • Complete Quest



    Thanks to
    -- Voodoo Master for dialogue rewrite and correction.
    -- Slayer Zach for corrections.


    < Message edited by Jay -- 11/15/2018 4:11:49 >
  • AQ DF MQ AQW Epic  Post #: 1
    Page:   [1]
    All Forums >> [Artix Entertainment Games] >> [DragonFable] >> [DF Encyclopedia] >> Locations / Quests / Events / Shops >> Your Secret Is Safe
    Jump to:



    Advertisement




    Icon Legend
    New Messages No New Messages
    Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
    Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
     Post New Thread
     Reply to Message
     Post New Poll
     Submit Vote
     Delete My Own Post
     Delete My Own Thread
     Rate Posts




    Forum Content Copyright © 2018 Artix Entertainment, LLC.

    "AdventureQuest", "DragonFable", "MechQuest", "EpicDuel", "BattleOn.com", "AdventureQuest Worlds", "Artix Entertainment"
    and all game character names are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Artix Entertainment, LLC. All rights are reserved.
    PRIVACY POLICY


    Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition